Tuesday, January 13, 2009
[…] No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.”


Members States of USA follow their own constitution with regards to the House of representatives. In order to look at the rules of qualification to represent each state, first reference is made to Constitution of Texas, Sec. 7.

“QUALIFICATIONS OF REPRESENTATIVES. No person shall be a Representative, unless he be a citizen of the United States, and, at the time of his election, a qualified voter of this State, and shall have been a resident of this State two years next preceding his election, the last year thereof a resident of the district for which he shall be chosen, and shall have attained the age of twenty-one years. “


State of Texas further enumerates qualification of Senators vide Section 6 of Texas Constitution.